Election Board/Voter and Candidate Information

2018 Candidates as of 02/01/18

2018 Filed Candidates as of 08/02/2018

Circuit and County Judicial Offices

  • Judge, Superior Court # 2
    • Republican: Sally A. McLaughlin
  • Prosecutor (Dearborn & Ohio County)
    • Republican: Lynn Deddens

County

  • County Auditor
    • Republican: Connie A. Fromhold
  • County Recorder
    • Republican: Joyce Oles
    • Democratic: Christine Craig
  • County Sherriff
    • Republican: Shane McHenry
  • County Assessor 
    • Republican: Megan A. Acra
  • County Commissioner, District 3-(must be District resident, elected by At-Large)
    • Republican: Rick Probst
    • Independent: Glenn Wright
  • County Council, District 1
    • Republican: Liz Morris
    • Democratic: Ann (Shelly) Snyder
  • County Council, District 2
    • Democratic: Dan Lansing
  • County Council, District 3
    • Republican: Kevin Turner
    • Democratic: Melvin C. Kremer, Jr.
  • County Council, District 4
    • Republican: Dennis A. Kraus
  • All Township Trustees
      • Caesar Creek
      • Center: Nancy Fahey Turner (D) 
      • Clay: Jerry R. Caldwell (R)
      • Harrison: Denise (Cottingham) Bowling (R)
      • Hogan: Mike Merrill (R)
      • Jackson: Jim Maune (R)
      • Kelso
      • Lawrenceburg: Lonnie G. Walcott (D)
      • Logan: Myrtle M. White (R)
      • Manchester: Laura N. Ankenman (R)
      • Miller: Patricia Little (R)
      • Sparta Katrina L. McIntosh (R)
      • Washington: David J. Wunderlich (R)
      • York: Greggory W. Callahan (R)
        • Amanda Vinup Noell (D)
    • All Township Boards, 3 members
      • Caesar Creek: Patrick Davies (D)
      •                    : Jerald L. Grace (D)
      •                    : Jill W. Pruss (D)
      • Center: Tristica Howard (D) 
      •           : Kaylee A. McDonald (D)
      •           : Patience Sheckels (D) 
      •           : Barbara Tibbs (R)
      •           :
      • Clay: Scott Fortner (R)
      •       : Sue Grace (R)
      •       : Marty Hon (R)
      • Harrison: Connie Cottingham
      • Hogan: John Probst
      • Jackson
      • Kelso: Marilyn Bower (D)
      • Lawrenceburg: Thomas H. Dewees (R)
      •                      : Darry Hutcherson, Sr. (D)
      •                      : John Johnson (D)
      • Logan
      • Manchester: Nancy Pickens (R)
      •                  : David A. Todd (D)
      •                  : Gerald Vornheder (D)
      • Miller: Carl Andry (R)
      •         : Randy K. Bentle (R) 
      •         : Robert (Bob) Starks (R)
      • Sparta
      • Washington
      • York: Leo Martini (D) 
    • Dillsboro Town Office 
      • Clerk-Treasurer: Rita Cutter Stevens (R) 
      • Council member, District 1:  Casey Finnegan (R) 
      • Council member, District 2: Mary Lou Powers (R)
      • Council member, At-Large: Christina (Tina) Fortner (D)
      •                                       : Tom Wafford (R)
    • School Boards
    • Lawrenceburg School District 
      • Board Member, District 1
      • Board Member, District 2 (Vote for 2): Mark Knigga, Kevin Mollaun
      • Board Member, District 3
    • South Dearborn School District 
      • Board Member, At- Large 
      • Board Member, District
      • Board Member, District 3
    • Sunman-Dearborn School District (Dearborn & Adams Township, Ripley County) 
      • Board Member, District 1
      • Board Member, District 4: Glenn Scholl 
      • Board Member, District 5
      • Board Member, District 6

    Contact Us

    In this Department